List of Indian Cities Longitude & Latitude

Many a time people need exact geolocation of Indian cities in terms of latitude and longitude. I remember how badly I required it when I was in school and needed this for my school project. The only way to find was atlas which was to open the Atlas and see where the lines crossed. So if your kids or anybody else require here is the list of Longitude & Latitude all the cities in India arranged alphabetically.

indian cities latitude longitude

List of India Cities Longitude & Latitude

Below is the list of around 200+ cities of India. Press control F on the browser and make a search with the city name. It is possible that city name might have different spelling and have changed. Followed by this is our suggested methods find it quickly on the computer or smartphone.

CityLatitudeLongitude
Mumbai18.98780772.836447
Delhi28.65195277.231495
Kolkata22.56262788.363044
Chennai13.08462280.248357
Bengalūru12.97706377.587106
Hyderabad17.38405278.456355
Ahmadābād23.02579372.587265
Hāora22.57688288.318566
Pune18.51327173.849852
Sūrat21.19594472.830232
Mardānpur26.43006680.267176
Rāmpura26.88468275.789336
Lucknow26.83928180.923133
Nāra21.20309679.089284
Patna25.61537985.101027
Indore22.71773675.85859
Vadodara22.29940573.208119
Bhopal23.25468877.402892
Coimbatore11.00554776.966122
Ludhiāna30.91204275.853789
Āgra27.18793578.003944
Kalyān19.24370373.135537
Vishākhapatnam17.70405283.297663
Kochi9.94774376.253802
Nāsik19.99996373.776887
Meerut28.98001877.706356
Farīdābād28.41123677.313162
Vārānasi25.3177483.005811
Ghāziābād28.66535377.439148
Āsansol23.68333386.983333
Jamshedpur22.80277686.185448
Madurai9.91734778.119622
Jabalpur23.17449579.935903
Rājkot22.29160670.793217
Dhanbād23.80198886.443244
Amritsar31.62233774.875335
Warangal17.97842379.600209
Allahābād25.4447881.843217
Srīnagar34.08565274.805553
Aurangābād19.88094375.346739
Bhilai21.20918881.428497
Solāpur17.67152375.910437
Ranchi23.34776885.338564
Jodhpur26.2684173.005943
Guwāhāti26.17607691.762932
Chandigarh30.73629276.788398
Gwalior26.22982578.173369
Thiruvananthapuram8.48549876.949238
Tiruchchirāppalli10.81549978.696513
Hubli15.34995575.138619
Mysore12.29266476.638543
Raipur21.23333381.633333
Salem11.65116578.158672
Bhubaneshwar20.27241185.833853
Kota25.18254475.839065
Jhānsi25.45887278.579943
Bareilly28.34702379.421934
Alīgarh27.88145378.07464
Bhiwandi19.30022973.058813
Jammu32.73568674.869112
Morādābād28.83893178.776838
Mangalore12.86537174.842432
Kolhāpur16.69563374.231669
Amrāvati20.93327277.75152
Dehra Dūn30.32442778.033922
Mālegaon Camp20.56997474.515415
Nellore14.44991879.986967
Gopālpur26.73538983.38064
Shimoga13.93242475.572555
Tiruppūr11.10409677.346402
Raurkela22.22496484.864143
Nānded19.16022777.314971
Belgaum15.86264374.508534
Sāngli16.85677774.569196
Chānda19.95075879.295229
Ajmer26.45210374.638667
Cuttack20.52292285.78813
Bīkaner28.01762373.314955
Bhāvnagar21.77445572.152496
Hisar29.15393875.722944
Bilāspur22.08004682.155431
Tirunelveli8.72518177.684519
Guntūr16.29973780.457293
Shiliguri26.71003588.428512
Ujjain23.18238775.776433
Davangere14.46923775.92375
Akola20.70956976.998103
Sahāranpur29.96789677.545221
Gulbarga17.33582776.83757
Bhātpāra22.86643188.401129
Dhūlia20.90129974.777373
Udaipur24.5795173.690508
Bellary15.14204976.92398
Tuticorin8.80503878.151884
Kurnool15.82886578.036021
Gaya24.79685885.003852
Sīkar27.61477875.138671
Tumkūr13.34135877.102203
Kollam8.88113176.584694
Ahmadnagar19.09457174.738432
Bhīlwāra25.34707174.640812
Nizāmābād18.67315178.10008
Parbhani19.26855376.770807
Shillong25.57398791.896807
Lātūr18.39948776.584252
Rājapālaiyam9.45111177.556121
Bhāgalpur25.24446286.971832
Muzaffarnagar29.47091477.703324
Muzaffarpur26.12259385.390553
Mathura27.50350177.672145
Patiāla30.33624576.392199
Saugor23.83876678.738738
Brahmapur19.31151484.792903
Shāhbāzpur27.87411679.879327
New Delhi28.677.2
Rohtak28.89447376.589166
Samlaipādar21.47807283.990505
Ratlām23.33033175.040315
Fīrozābād27.15091778.397808
Rājahmundry17.00517181.777839
Barddhamān23.25571687.856906
Bīdar17.91330977.530105
Bamanpurī28.80449579.040305
Kākināda16.96036182.238086
Pānīpat29.38747176.968246
Khammam17.24767280.143682
Bhuj23.25397269.669281
Karīmnagar18.43673879.13222
Tirupati13.63550579.419888
Hospet15.26953776.387103
Chikka Mandya12.54560276.895078
Alwar27.56629176.610202
Aizawl23.73670192.714596
Bijāpur16.82771575.718988
Imphal24.80805393.944203
Tharati Etawah26.75823679.014875
Rāichūr16.20545977.35567
Pathānkot32.27484275.652865
Chīrāla15.82384980.352187
Sonīpat28.99477877.019375
Mirzāpur25.14490282.565335
Hāpur28.72984577.780681
Porbandar21.64134669.600868
Bharatpur27.21525177.492786
Puducherry11.93381279.829792
Karnāl29.69197176.984483
Nāgercoil8.17731377.43437
Thanjāvūr10.78523379.139093
Pāli25.77512573.320611
Agartala23.83604991.279386
Ongole15.50356580.044541
Puri19.79825485.824938
Dindigul10.36285377.975827
Haldia22.02527888.058333
Bulandshahr28.40392277.857731
Purnea25.77670387.473655
Proddatūr14.750278.548129
Gurgaon28.46010577.026352
Khānāpur21.27371676.117376
Machilīpatnam16.18746681.13888
Bhiwāni28.79304476.13968
Nandyāl15.47799478.483605
Bhusāval21.04364975.785058
Bharauri27.59820381.694709
Tonk26.16867275.786111
Sirsa29.53489375.028981
Vizianagaram18.1132983.397743
Vellore12.90576979.137104
Alappuzha9.49464776.331108
Shimla31.10442377.166623
Hindupur13.82806577.491425
Bāramūla34.20900474.342853
Bakshpur25.89428380.792104
Dibrugarh27.47988894.90837
Saidāpur27.59878480.75089
Navsāri20.8572.916667
Budaun28.03811479.126677
Cuddalore11.74628979.764362
Harīpur31.46321875.986418
Krishnāpuram12.86961779.719469
Fyzābād26.77548682.150182
Silchar24.82732792.797868
Ambāla30.36099376.797819
Krishnanagar23.40576188.490733
Kolār13.13767978.129989
Kumbakonam10.95978979.377472
Tiruvannāmalai12.23020479.072954
Pīlibhīt28.63124579.804362
Abohar30.14453374.19552
Port Blair11.66666792.75
Alīpur Duār26.483589.522855
Hatīsa27.59269878.013843
Vālpārai10.32516376.955299
Aurangābād24.75203784.374202
Kohima25.67467394.110988
Gangtok27.32573988.612155
Karūr10.96027778.076753
Jorhāt26.75750994.203055
Panaji15.49828973.824541
Saidpur34.31817474.457093
Tezpur26.63333392.8
Itanagar27.10234993.692047
Daman20.41431572.83236
Silvassa20.27385572.996728
Diu20.71511570.987952
Dispur26.13563891.800688
Kavaratti10.56666772.616667
Calicut11.24801675.780402
Kagaznāgār19.33158979.466051
Jaipur26.91331275.787872
Ghandinagar23.21666772.683333
Panchkula30.69151276.853736

You can copy the table, and paste into an excel or simply download the file from this link. Indian Cities Latitude Longitude

Google to find Latitude and Longitude of an Indian City

Google is smart enough to directly answer you with the exact longitude and latitude of an Indian city or any city. Type in City Name Latitude and Longitude and hit enter. The result will be upfront.  Not only that, but you will have surrounding city latitude and longitude, which is handy when you are traveling.

Here is how we found the latitude/longitude of Srinagar. You can also use the Google Assistant to get an answer.

Google Latitude Longitude

LatLong

That said here is a website that can find latitude or longitude of any city in the world. All you need to is put in the correct name. The result will display the location details on the map as well. So if you are visiting there for the first time, it will give a geographical idea.

LatLong Indian City Longitude Latitude

Visit LatLong

How to find Latitude Longitude of your current location

To find the exact latitude and longitude of your precise location, we will need to use an app. While there are tons of maps around, you can download this app by Zeeshan. It can tell your exact coordinates, and any Indian or foreign city you type in the search box. The result will be available on Google Maps along with the option to view Street view if available.

We hope this post made it easy to find latitude and longitude of any Indian City or any around the world.

About Ashish Mohta

An analyst who writes about undiscovered,unknown and untalked topics for people who want to to know more about India and Indians.

3 comments

  1. can i get an excel sheet of it

  2. can this list be downloaded in excel format?

  3. Doesnt work anymore. Anyone got a copy of this?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.